Return To Elections

Local Results

Return To Top

Governor

2566 of 2567
Ralph Northam (D) 1,401,442
54%
WinnerWinner
Ed Gillespie (R) 1,168,869
45%
Cliff Hyra (Lib) 29,244
1%
Return To Top

Lt. Governor

2566 of 2567
Justin Fairfax (D) 1,357,887
53%
WinnerWinner
Jill Vogel (R) 1,218,602
47%
Return To Top

Attorney General

2565 of 2567
Mark Herring (D) 1,375,553
53%
WinnerWinner
John Adams (R) 1,206,668
47%
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 12

35 of 35
Chris Hurst (D) 12,376
54%
WinnerWinner
Joseph Yost (R) 10,453
46%
Return To Top

Roanoke City Sheriff

22 of 22
Tim Allen (D) 13,509
61%
WinnerWinner
Mac Westland (R) 6,812
31%
William Billingsley (I) 1,728
8%
Return To Top

Roanoke City Commonwealth's Attorney

22 of 22
Don Caldwell (I) 11,731
54%
WinnerWinner
Melvin Hill (D) 9,955
46%
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 3

55 of 55
Will Morefield (R) 13,564
78%
WinnerWinner
Bill Bunch, Jr. (D) 3,755
22%
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 5

43 of 43
Israel O'Quinn (R) 18,376
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 6

41 of 41
Jeffrey Campbell (R) 16,787
82%
WinnerWinner
Kenneth Browning (I) 3,660
18%
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 7

33 of 33
Nick Rush (R) 17,549
66%
WinnerWinner
Flourette Ketner (D) 8,876
34%
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 8

40 of 40
Gregory Habeeb (R) 18,211
64%
WinnerWinner
Steve McBride (D) 10,291
36%
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 9

42 of 42
Charles Poindexter (R) 16,409
70%
WinnerWinner
Stephanie Cook (D) 6,916
30%
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 11

21 of 21
Sam Rasoul (D) 15,649
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 14

35 of 35
D. W. Marshall, III 15,512
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 16

44 of 44
Les Adams 16,508
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 17

33 of 34
Christopher Head (R) 15,991
61%
WinnerWinner
Djuna Osborne (D) 10,378
39%
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 19

42 of 42
Terry Austin (R) 20,959
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 20

35 of 35
Richard Bell (R) 14,336
55%
WinnerWinner
Michele Edwards (D) 11,190
43%
Will Hammer (Lib) 745
3%
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 22

31 of 32
Kathy Byron (R) 18,844
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 23

30 of 30
T. Scott Garrett (R) 17,094
65%
WinnerWinner
Natalie Short (D) 9,011
35%
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 24

47 of 47
Ben Cline (R) 17,285
72%
WinnerWinner
John Winfrey (I) 6,783
28%
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 59

45 of 45
C. Matthew Fariss (R) 15,475
61%
WinnerWinner
Tracy Carver (D) 8,669
34%
David Ball (I) 851
3%
Marcus Sutphin (Oth) 285
1%
Return To Top

House of Delegates - District 60

44 of 44
James Edmunds II (R) 13,261
62%
WinnerWinner
Jamaal Johnston (D) 8,146
38%
Return To Top

Blacksburg Mayor

Montgomery County
10 of 10
Leslie Hager-Smith (I) 3,688
39%
WinnerWinner
Krisha Chachra (I) 3,422
36%
Edward Lawhorn (I) 2,330
25%
Return To Top

Buena Vista Mayor

2 of 2
William Fitzgerald (I) 972
62%
WinnerWinner
Larry Tolley (I) 597
38%
Return To Top

Christiansburg Mayor

Montgomery County
8 of 8
D. Michael Barber (I) 4,412
65%
WinnerWinner
Roger Woolwine (I) 2,426
35%
Return To Top

Glasgow Mayor

Rockbridge County
2 of 2
Ruby Clark (I) 145
51%
WinnerWinner
Lynda Norris Miller (I) 126
45%
Ray Berkstresser (I) 11
4%
Return To Top

Martinsville Sheriff

7 of 7
S. M. Draper (I) 2,093
57%
WinnerWinner
Jackie Dillard (I) 1,599
43%
Return To Top

Pulaski County Sheriff

Pulaski County
13 of 13
Mike Worrell (D) 7,413
63%
WinnerWinner
D. Mike Honaker Jr. (R) 2,561
22%
Brian Wade (I) 1,413
12%
Norman Dowdy II (I) 454
4%
Return To Top

Salem Sheriff

11 of 11
April Staton (I) 3,682
46%
WinnerWinner
David Wells (R) 1,541
19%
Tim Sutphin (I) 1,070
13%
Flint Wright (I) 920
11%
Jacob Carroll (I) 554
7%
Richard Goodman (I) 308
4%
Return To Top

Buena Vista Commonwealth's Attorney

2 of 2
Christopher Russell (I) 888
55%
WinnerWinner
Jared Moon (R) 734
45%
Return To Top

Lynchburg Commonwealth's Attorney

19 of 19
Bethany Harrison (R) 12,520
63%
WinnerWinner
Carlos Hutcherson (D) 7,215
37%
Return To Top

Martinsville Commonwealth's Attorney

7 of 7
H. Clay Gravely IV (I) 2,214
60%
WinnerWinner
Joan Ziglar (I) 1,464
40%
Return To Top

Blacksburg Town Council

Montgomery County
3 of 3
Susan Anderson (I) 4,219
29%
WinnerWinner
Susan Mattingly (I) 4,138
28%
WinnerWinner
Lauren Colliver (I) 3,755
26%
WinnerWinner
Ken Jones (I) 2,463
17%
Return To Top

Christiansburg Town Council

Montgomery County
8 of 8
Steve Huppert (I) 4,081
28%
WinnerWinner
Bradford Stipes (I) 4,018
27%
WinnerWinner
Merissa Sachs (I) 3,519
24%
WinnerWinner
Jonathon Taylor (I) 3,091
21%
Return To Top

Drakes Branch Town Council

Charlotte County
2 of 2
James Gregory (I) 106
65%
WinnerWinner
Clarence Hamlett (I) 56
35%
Return To Top

Floyd Town Council

Floyd County
2 of 2
Bruce Turner (I) 142
56%
WinnerWinner
Karen Bingham (I) 112
44%
Return To Top

Pearisburg Town Council

Giles County
2 of 2
Mary Journell (I) 629
36%
WinnerWinner
Kristi Eaton (I) 600
34%
Cathy Clark (I) 512
29%
Return To Top

Glasgow Town Council

Rockbridge County
2 of 2
Monica Dock (I) 193
56%
WinnerWinner
Andrea Bradley (I) 150
44%
Return To Top

Narrows Town Council

Giles County
2 of 2
Sarah Thwaites (I) 217
35%
WinnerWinner
Jeffrey Turner (I) 153
25%
W. W. Conley (I) 134
22%
James Ellis, Jr. (I) 110
18%
Return To Top

Pembroke Town Council

Giles County
1 of 2
Gerald Eaton (I) 206
22%
WinnerWinner
Betty Spears (I) 196
21%
WinnerWinner
Dana Munsey (I) 188
20%
WinnerWinner
Donald Poteet II (I) 179
19%
Robert Lawson (I) 173
18%
Return To Top

Rich Creek Town Council

Giles County
2 of 2
Mark Clemons (I) 96
34%
WinnerWinner
Marty Gautier (I) 83
29%
M. Darlene French (I) 65
23%
Joyce Crawford (I) 41
14%
Return To Top

Troutville Town Council

Botetourt County
3 of 3
Doris Camper (I) 93
35%
WinnerWinner
H. Paderick (I) 86
33%
Harry Ulrich, Jr. (I) 85
32%
Return To Top

Buena Vista City Council

2 of 2
Daniel Staton (I) 1,011
54%
WinnerWinner
Melvin Henson (I) 867
46%
Return To Top

Salem Treasurer

11 of 11
Danielle Crawford 5,499
70%
WinnerWinner
Shatonna Stores 2,314
30%
Return To Top

Amherst County - Member School Board At Large

Amherst County
12 of 12
Abby Thompson (I) 3,432
48%
WinnerWinner
Gracie Johnson (I) 2,253
31%
Marlena Hankton (I) 1,479
21%
Return To Top

Amsterdam District - Member Board of Supervisors

Botetourt County
3 of 3
Steve Clinton (I) 1,423
51%
WinnerWinner
Todd Dodson (R) 1,358
49%
Return To Top

Amsterdam District - Member School Board

Botetourt County
3 of 3
Anna Weddle (I) 1,373
51%
WinnerWinner
Ruth Wallace (I) 1,324
49%
Return To Top

Aspen-Phenix District- Member School Board

Charlotte County
2 of 2
Robert Johnson (I) 330
52%
WinnerWinner
Kenneth Redmond (I) 310
48%
Return To Top

Boone District - Member Board of Supervisors

Franklin County
4 of 4
Ronnie Thompson (R) 1,297
55%
WinnerWinner
Ian Reilly (I) 1,065
45%
Return To Top

Buena Vista City - Member School Board

2 of 2
Lisa Kerr (I) 1,158
25%
WinnerWinner
John Rice (I) 925
20%
John Roberts (I) 894
19%
Roy Mohler (I) 837
18%
John Butler (I) 809
17%
Return To Top

Callands-Gretna District - Member Board of Supervisors

Pittsylvania County
6 of 6
Ben Farmer (I) 1,401
50%
WinnerWinner
Barbara Hancock (I) 1,388
50%
Return To Top

Callands-Gretna District - Member School Board

Pittsylvania County
6 of 6
Calvin Doss (I) 1,860
67%
WinnerWinner
Anita Royston (I) 905
33%
Return To Top

Cedar Creek District - Member Board of Supervisors

Bath County
2 of 2
Ron Shifflett (I) 104
54%
Gilbert Williams (I) 89
46%
Return To Top

Central - Member Board of Supervisors

Nelson County
3 of 3
Ernie Reed, Jr. (D) 949
59%
WinnerWinner
Shelby Bruguiere (I) 651
41%
Return To Top

Clifton Forge - Member Board of Supervisors

Alleghany County
2 of 2
Richard Shull (I) 247
62%
Jared Jenkins (I) 149
38%
Return To Top

Collinsville District - Member Board of Supervisors

Henry County
5 of 5
Joseph Bryant (I) 1,408
65%
WinnerWinner
Brad Kinkema (I) 771
35%
Return To Top

Dan River District - Member School Board

Pittsylvania County
4 of 4
Cassandra Crump (I) 1,216
42%
WinnerWinner
Gayle Barts (I) 902
31%
W. Neal Oakes (I) 759
26%
Return To Top

District 1 - Member Board of Supervisors

Wythe County
3 of 3
Brian Vaught (R) 767
52%
WinnerWinner
Timothy Carter (I) 500
34%
Michael Reardon (D) 194
13%
Return To Top

District 2 - Member Board of Supervisors

Bedford County
6 of 6
Edgar Tuck (I) 2,040
56%
WinnerWinner
Brian O'Connor (R) 972
27%
Fred Sylvester (D) 599
17%
Return To Top

District 3 - Member Board of Supervisors

Wythe County
2 of 2
Ryan Lawson (I) 756
51%
WinnerWinner
George Bailey (D) 540
36%
John Manuel (R) 200
13%
Return To Top

District 3 - Member School Board

Halifax County
4 of 4
Sandra Garner-Coleman (I) 885
72%
WinnerWinner
Clinton Boone (I) 344
28%
Return To Top

District 4 - Member Board of Supervisors

Bland County
2 of 2
Karen Hodock (R) 321
58%
WinnerWinner
Keith Costello (I) 232
42%
Return To Top

District 4- Member School Board

Bedford County
5 of 5
Marcus Hill (I) 2,697
60%
Isaiah Knight (I) 1,801
40%
Return To Top

District 4- Member School Board

Bland County
2 of 2
Sharon Puckett (I) 303
55%
WinnerWinner
Jerri Harman (I) 244
45%
Return To Top

District C - Member Board of Supervisors

Floyd County
2 of 2
Jerry Boothe (I) 526
52%
Case Clinger (R) 483
48%
Return To Top

District C - Member School Board

Montgomery County
5 of 5
Dana Partin (I) 1,951
55%
WinnerWinner
Tim Thornton (I) 1,604
45%
Return To Top

District D - Member School Board

Montgomery County
6 of 6
Jamie Bond (I) 3,707
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

East District - Member Board of Supervisors

Nelson County
3 of 3
Jesse Rutherford (R) 572
54%
WinnerWinner
Allen Hale (D) 488
46%
Return To Top

Giles County - Member School Board At Large

Giles County
10 of 10
Melissa Guynn (I) 2,549
30%
WinnerWinner
Phillip Pennington (I) 1,816
21%
Bryan Pruett (I) 1,448
17%
Brad Whitehead (I) 1,434
17%
Andrew Metro, Jr. (I) 1,340
16%
Return To Top

Giles County - Member Board of Supervisors At Large

Giles County
10 of 10
Paul Baker (I) 3,155
37%
WinnerWinner
Richard McCoy (I) 2,076
24%
A. Cheryl Hobbs (I) 1,728
20%
Gabe Caldwell (I) 1,517
18%
Return To Top

Iriswood District - Member Board of Supervisors

Henry County
5 of 5
J. David Martin (I) 1,600
60%
WinnerWinner
Naomi Hodge-Muse (I) 1,072
40%
Return To Top

Kerrs Creek District - Member Board of Supervisors

Rockbridge County
4 of 4
Daniel Lyons (I) 761
48%
Susan Lawrence (I) 530
33%
Steven Hart (R) 310
19%
Return To Top

Fancy Gap District - Member School Board

Carroll County
5 of 5
Joey Haynes (I) 500
35%
Phillip Berrier (I) 498
35%
Gina Hall (I) 233
16%
Patricia Sebens (I) 200
14%
Return To Top

Iriswood District - Member School Board

Henry County
5 of 5
Benjamin Gravely (I) 2,081
80%
WinnerWinner
Makunda Abdul-Mbacke (I) 536
20%
Return To Top

Kerrs Creek District - Member School Board

Rockbridge County
4 of 4
Heather Hostetter (I) 856
55%
Laurie Strong (I) 694
45%
Return To Top

Keysville District - Member School Board

Charlotte County
2 of 2
R.B. George III (I) 325
54%
WinnerWinner
Kenneth Howard (I) 275
46%
Return To Top

Laurel Fork District - Member School Board

Carroll County
4 of 4
Sanford Hendrick (I) 918
53%
Virgil Hall (I) 816
47%
Return To Top

Rocky Mount District - Member School Board

Franklin County
4 of 4
Jefferey Worley (I) 1,002
45%
WinnerWinner
Sherry Scott (I) 708
32%
Rita Murphy (I) 387
17%
John Carey, III (I) 148
7%
Return To Top

South River District - Member School Board

Rockbridge County
4 of 4
Corey Berkstresser (I) 739
57%
Kevin Brooks (I) 557
43%
Return To Top

Wylliesburg-Red Oak District - Member School Board

Charlotte County
2 of 2
Teresa Dunaway (I) 334
57%
Matthew Duffer (I) 256
43%
Return To Top

North District - Member Board of Supervisors

Nelson County
2 of 2
Tommy Harvey (I) 728
54%
WinnerWinner
Justin Shimp (D) 421
31%
Ray Miles (R) 195
15%
Return To Top

Pipers Gap District - Member Board of Supervisors

Carroll County
5 of 5
Tom Littrell (R) 1,167
73%
Phillip Boatman, Sr. (I) 432
27%
Return To Top

Rocky Mount District - Member Board of Supervisors

Franklin County
4 of 4
Mike Carter (I) 1,278
55%
Charles Wagner (I) 1,036
45%
Return To Top

Rustburg District - Member Board of Supervisors

Campbell County
2 of 3
Jon Hardie (I) 1,289
51%
Eric Zehr (R) 1,243
49%
Return To Top

Rustburg District - Member School Board

Campbell County
2 of 3
David Phillips (I) 1,341
53%
H. Douglas Barringer (I) 1,178
47%
Return To Top

Timberlake District - Member Board of Supervisors

Campbell County
2 of 3
Susan Hogg (I) 1,618
57%
Mike Rousseau (R) 1,209
43%
Return To Top

Timberlake District - Member School Board

Campbell County
2 of 3
Barbara Rypkema (I) 1,445
51%
John Kinchen III (I) 1,373
49%
Return To Top

Vinton District - Member Board of Supervisors

Roanoke County
6 of 6
P. Jason Peters (R) 3,456
70%
Ben Shepherd (D) 1,494
30%
Return To Top

Western District - Member Board of Supervisors

Giles County
4 of 4
John Lawson, Jr. (I) 782
52%
WinnerWinner
Anne Chambers (I) 736
48%
Return To Top

Wilson District - Member Board of Supervisors

Grayson County
9 of 9
Thomas Revels (R) 948
77%
Gesche Morley (D) 281
23%
Return To Top

Wylliesburg-Red Oak District - Member Board of Supervisors

Charlotte County
2 of 2
Kay Pierantoni (I) 391
65%
WinnerWinner
Warren Weston (I) 214
35%
Return To Top

Lexington City- Rockbridge County Clerk of Court

18 of 18
Michelle Trout (I) 3,913
51%
WinnerWinner
David Whitesell (I) 2,094
27%
Dennis Ayers (D) 1,610
21%
Return To Top

Martinsville Commissioner of Revenue

7 of 7
Ruth Easley (I) 2,140
59%
WinnerWinner
John Freeland (I) 1,480
41%
Return To Top

Floyd County Referendum

Floyd County
6 of 6
Yes 2,807
53%
WinnerWinner
No 2,539
47%
Return To Top

Boones Mill Referendum

Franklin County
2 of 2
Yes 69
76%
WinnerWinner
No 22
24%
Return To Top

Pulaski County Referendum

Pulaski County
13 of 13
Yes 7,597
65%
WinnerWinner
No 4,156
35%

Most Popular